Conference Schedule

Add to your calendar by clicking the + button above or download for iCal.


🔗Conference Site

Note: All times below are in Pacific Time (GMT -07:00).

Monday, April 19th

7:00 – 7:30 AM Opening and Award Announcements
7:30 – 7:45 AM Session 1: Packet Up
7:45 – 8:00 AM Session 1: Q&A Panel
8:00 – 9:15 AM Keynote: Chris Lattner (SiFive)
9:15 AM Introduction to CARES
4:00 – 4:15 PM Session 2: Memory Systems
4:15 – 4:30 PM Session 2: Q&A Panel Session 3: Flow
4:30 – 4:45 PM Session 4: Microservices Session 3: Q&A Panel
4:45 – 5:00 PM Session 4: Q&A Panel
5:00 – 6:15 PM An Interview with Timothy Pinkston (USC)
6:15 PM Introduction to CARES

Tuesday, April 20th

7:00 – 7:15 AM Session 5: Pages and Machine Architecture
7:15 – 7:30 AM Session 5: Q&A Panel Session 6: Languages and Systems 1
7:30 – 7:45 AM Session 7: Towards Improved Throughput Session 6: Q&A Panel
7:45 – 8:00 AM Session 7: Q&A Panel
8:00 – 9:15 AM Influential Paper Awards + Ask a Program Chair – Emery Berger (UMass Amherst), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford)
4:00 – 4:15 PM Session 8: Tools and Frameworks
4:15 – 4:30 PM Session 8: Q&A Panel Session 9: Mapping and Management of Quantum and Cloud
4:30 – 4:45 PM Session 10: Persistence 1 Session 9: Q&A Panel
4:45 – 5:00 PM Session 10: Q&A Panel
5:00 – 6:15 PM Keynote: Dongmei Zhang (Microsoft)

Wednesday, April 21st

7:00 – 7:15 AM Session 11: Quantum Abstractions
7:15 – 7:30 AM Session 11: Q&A Panel Session 12: Persistence 2
7:30 – 7:45 AM Session 13: Systems Software Session 12: Q&A Panel
7:45 – 8:00 AM Session 13: Q&A Panel
8:00 – 9:15 AM Excursion (21st)
4:00 – 4:15 PM Session 14: Beyond the Pixels
4:15 – 4:30 PM Session 14: Q&A Panel Session 15: Races and Concurrency
4:30 – 4:45 PM Session 16: Robots, Optimization, and Robo-optimization Session 15: Q&A Panel
4:45 – 5:00 PM Session 16: Q&A Panel
5:00 – 6:15 PM An Interview with Kathryn McKinley (Google)

Thursday, April 22nd

7:00 – 7:15 AM Session 17: Solid State Drives
7:15 – 7:30 AM Session 17: Q&A Panel Session 18: Security 1
7:30 – 7:45 AM Session 19: Better Hardware through Compilers Session 18: Q&A Panel
7:45 – 8:00 AM Session 19: Q&A Panel
8:00 – 9:15 AM Keynote: Nuria Oliver (ELLIS, DataPop Alliance)
4:00 – 4:15 PM Session 20: Data Driven Optimization
4:15 – 4:30 PM Session 20: Q&A Panel Session 21: Supporting Hardware Parallelism
4:30 – 4:45 PM Session 22: Neural Net Optimization Session 21: Q&A Panel
4:45 – 5:00 PM Session 22: Q&A Panel
5:00 – 6:15 PM Excursion (22nd)

Friday, April 23rd

7:00 – 7:15 AM Session 23: Beyond Neural Nets
7:15 – 7:30 AM Session 23: Q&A Panel Session 24: Language and Systems 2
7:30 – 7:45 AM Session 25: Security 2 Session 24: Q&A Panel
7:45 – 8:00 AM Session 25: Q&A Panel
8:00 – 9:15 AM Panel: Industrial research in 2021 – Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft)

Session Details

Session 1: Packet Up
Session Chair: Dan Tsafrir (Technion & VMware Research)
#393 PacketMill: Toward Per-Core 100-Gbps Networking
#499 Autonomous NIC Offloads
#59 Dagger: Efficient and Fast RPCs in Cloud Microservices with Near-Memory Reconfigurable NICs

Session 2: Memory Systems
Session Chair: Sasha Fedorova (UBC)
#379 BCD Deduplication: Effective Memory Compression using Partial Cache-Line Deduplication
#844 KLOCs: Kernel-Level Object Contexts for Heterogeneous Memory Systems
#210 Rethinking Software Runtimes for Disaggregated Memory

Session 3: Flow
Session Chair: Chris Fletcher (UIUC)
#101 DiAG: A Dataflow-Inspired Architecture for General-Purpose Processors
#402 LifeStream: A High-Performance Stream Processing Engine for Periodic Streams
#79 When Application-Specific ISA Meets FPGAs: A Multi-layer Virtualization Framework for Heterogeneous Cloud FPGAs

Session 4: Microservices
Session Chair: Mike Marty (Google)
#85 Sage: Practical and Scalable ML-Driven Performance Debugging in Microservices
#89 Nightcore: Efficient and Scalable Serverless Computing for Latency-Sensitive, Interactive Microservices
#43 Sinan: ML-Based and QoS-Aware Resource Management for Cloud Microservices

Session 5: Pages and Machine Architecture
Session Chair: Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (VT)
#415 NOREBA: A Compiler-Informed Non-speculative Out-of-Order Commit Processor
#158 Fast Local Page-Tables for Virtualized NUMA Servers with vMitosis
#111 PTEMagnet: Fine-Grained Physical Memory Reservation for Faster Page Walks in Public Clouds

Session 6: Language and Systems 1
Session Chair: Daniel Sanchez (MIT)
#1439 In-Fat Pointer: Hardware-Assisted Tagged-Pointer Spatial Memory Safety Defense with Subobject Granularity Protection
#515 Judging a Type by Its Pointer: Optimizing GPU Virtual Functions
#459 Enclosure: Language-Based Restriction of Untrusted Libraries

Session 7: Towards Improved Throughputs
Session Chair: Marco Serafini (UMass Amherst)
#1375 Switches for HIRE: Resource Scheduling for Data Center In-Network Computing
#1594 Probabilistic Profiling of Stateful Data Planes for Adversarial Testing
#265 MERCI: Efficient Embedding Reduction on Commodity Hardware via Sub-query Memoization

Session 8: Tools and Frameworks
Session Chair: Yungang Bao (ICT, CAS)
#974 SherLock: Unsupervised Synchronization-Operation Inference
#926 SIMDRAM: A Framework for Bit-Serial SIMD Processing using DRAM
#476 Clobber-NVM: Log Less, Re-execute More

Session 9: Mapping and Management of Quantum and Cloud
Session Chair: Jason Cong, (UCLA)
#129 Time-Optimal Qubit Mapping
#276 Orchestrated Trios: Compiling for Efficient Communication in Quantum Programs with 3-Qubit Gates
#1225 FaasCache: Keeping Serverless Computing Alive with Greedy-Dual Caching

Session 10: Persistence 1
Session Chair: Vijay Chidambaram (UT Austin & VMware Research)
#44 Hippocrates: Healing Persistent Memory Bugs without Doing Any Harm
#544 Jaaru: Efficiently Model Checking Persistent Memory Programs
#171 Corundum: Statically-Enforced Persistent Memory Safety

Session 11: Quantum Abstractions
Session Chair: Marco Pistoia, JPMorgan Chase
#772 Qraft: Reverse Your Quantum Circuit and Know the Correct Program Output
#936 Logical Abstractions for Noisy Variational Quantum Algorithm Simulation
#1241 CutQC: Using Small Quantum Computers for Large Quantum Circuit Evaluations

Session 12: Persistence 2
Session Chair: Mike Swift (UW-Madison)
#8 PMFuzz: Test Case Generation for Persistent Memory Programs
#827 Fast, Flexible, and Comprehensive Bug Detection for Persistent Memory Programs
#75 PMEM-Spec: Persistent Memory Speculation (Strict Persistency Can Trump Relaxed Persistency)

Session 13: Systems Software
Session Chair: Chris Rossbach (UT Austin)
#922 VSync: Push-Button Verification and Optimization for Synchronization Primitives on Weak Memory Models
#486 CubicleOS: A Library OS with Software Componentisation for Practical Isolation
#212 Benchmarking, Analysis, and Optimization of Serverless Function Snapshots

Session 14: Beyond the Pixels
Session Chair: Adrian Sampson (Cornell)
#588 Rhythmic Pixel Regions: Multi-resolution Visual Sensing System towards High-Precision Visual Computing at Low Power
#228 Q-VR: System-Level Design for Future Mobile Collaborative Virtual Reality
#388 Warehouse-Scale Video Acceleration: Co-design and Deployment in the Wild

Session 15: Races and Concurrency
Session Chair: Dan Lustig (NVIDIA)
#1170 Automatically Detecting and Fixing Concurrency Bugs in Go Software Systems
#172 C11Tester: A Race Detector for C/C++ Atomics
#442 Kard: Lightweight Data Race Detection with Per-Thread Memory Protection

Session 16: Robots, Optimization, and Robo-optimization
Session Chair: Christina Delimitrou (Cornell)
#321 Quantifying the Design-Space Tradeoffs in Autonomous Drones
#857 Robomorphic Computing: A Design Methodology for Domain-Specific Accelerators Parameterized by Robot Morphology
#95 Gamma: Leveraging Gustavson’s Algorithm to Accelerate Sparse Matrix Multiplication

Session 17: Solid State Drives
Session Chair: Steve Swanson (UC San Diego)
#278 Reducing Solid-State Drive Read Latency by Optimizing Read-Retry
#1455 RecSSD: Near Data Processing for Solid State Drive Based Recommendation Inference
#500 Prolonging 3D NAND SSD Lifetime via Read Latency Relaxation

Session 18: Security 1
Session Chair: Jakub Szefer (Yale University)
#701 PIBE: Practical Kernel Control-Flow Hardening with Profile-Guided Indirect Branch Elimination
#460 Computing with Time: Microarchitectural Weird Machines
#548 HerQules: Securing Programs via Hardware-Enforced Message Queues

Session 19: Better Hardware through Compilers
Session Chair: Karu Sankaralingam (UW-Madison)
#315 Effective Simulation and Debugging for a High-Level Hardware Language using Software Compilers
#206 A Compiler Infrastructure for Accelerator Generators
#990 Compiler-Driven FPGA Virtualization with SYNERGY

Session 20: Data Driven Optimization
Session Chair: Alexandre Passos (Google)
#648 BayesPerf: Minimizing Performance Monitoring Errors using Bayesian Statistics
#731 Training for Multi-resolution Inference using Reusable Quantization Terms
#963 A Hierarchical Neural Model of Data Prefetching

Session 21: Supporting Hardware Parallelism
Session Chair: Lizy K. John (UT Austin)
#142 Vectorization for Digital Signal Processors via Equality Saturation
#113 Scalable FSM Parallelization via Path Fusion and Higher-Order Speculation
#28 VeGen: A Vectorizer Generator for SIMD and Beyond

Session 22: Neural Net Optimization
Session Chair: Amir Yazdanbakhsh (Google Research)
#969 Neural Architecture Search as Program Transformation Exploration
#1367 Analytical Characterization and Design Space Exploration for Optimization of CNNs
#1450 Mind Mappings: Enabling Efficient Algorithm-Accelerator Mapping Space Search

Session 23: Beyond Neural Nets
Session Chair: Sara Achour (Stanford)
#62 Statistical Robustness of Markov Chain Monte Carlo Accelerators
#593 NeuroEngine: A Hardware-Based Event-Driven Simulation System for Advanced Brain-Inspired Computing
#898 Defensive Approximation: Securing CNNs using Approximate Computing

Session 24: Language and Systems 2
Session Chair: James Bornholt (UT Austin)
#949 Language-Parametric Compiler Validation with Application to LLVM
#1687 Incremental CFG Patching for Binary Rewriting
#58 Who’s Debugging the Debuggers? Exposing Debug Information Bugs in Optimized Binaries

Session 25: Security 2
Session Chair: Mengjia Yan (MIT)
#148 Speculative Interference Attacks: Breaking Invisible Speculation Schemes
#255 Jamais Vu: Thwarting Microarchitectural Replay Attacks
#744 Streamline: A Fast, Flushless Cache Covert-Channel Attack by Enabling Asynchronous Collusion