PROGRAM

Note to ASPLOS poster presenters:

All speakers are asked to present a poster of their paper during the poster session Monday afternoon.   All speakers will be allocated a 4’X4′ (1.2m X 1.2m) space on poster board to display their posters.  Please plan to install your poster during the 3pm break on Monday in time for the poster session at 4:30.  Push pins will be provided.

Tutorials, Workshops and VEE

VEE 2019: https://conf.researchr.org/home/vee-2019

4/13 (Saturday)


Time Garden Room Renaissance Salon 2 Salon 6
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-12:00p
Tutorial
Infrastructure and Methodology for SoC-level Performance and Power Modeling
Workshop
Workshop on Datacenter Resource Disaggregation
Workshop
Workshop on General Purpose Processing using GPU
Tutorial
Practical Aspects of Building a Software Stack for Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Devices
12:00p-1:30p Lunch (Provided) @ Grand Ballroom
1:30p-6:00p
Tutorial
Developing Next-Generation Embedded Multi-Core Systems with the Functional Reactive Programming Paradigm
Workshop
Workshop on Datacenter Resource Disaggregation
Workshop
Workshop on General Purpose Processing using GPU
Tutorial
Practical Aspects of Building a Software Stack for Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Devices

4/14 (Sunday)

Time Garden Room Renaissance Salon 2 Salon 6 TBD
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-12:00p
Tutorial
Principles of Secure Processor Architecture Design
Tutorial
Programming Novel Architectures in the Post-Moore Era with the Rogues Gallery
Workshop
Unlocking the Power of Edge Computing
Tutorial
Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Tutorial
MLPerf-Bench: Benchmarking Deep Learning Systems
12:00p-1:30p Lunch (Provided) @ Grand Ballroom
1:30p-6:00p
Workshop
NOPE: Workshop for Negative Outcomes, Postmortems and Experiences
Tutorial
Writing Compiler Passes with LLVM
Workshop
Unlocking the Power of Edge Computing
Tutorial
Programming Quantum Computers: A Primer with IBM Q and D-Wave Exercises
Tutorial
MLPerf-Bench: Benchmarking Deep Learning Systems
6:00p- Biltmore Hotel, 2nd floor balcony: opening reception & SRC Posters

Session Overview

4/15 (Monday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:15a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:15a-8:30a Chairs’ opening remarks and awards Grand Ballroom
8:30a-9:30a Keynote: Krysta Svore, Microsoft Research
9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Cloud I
Data Movement I
11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Cloud II
Data Movement II
12:30p-2:00p Lunch @ Grand Ballroom
2:00p-3:00p
Emerging Paradigms
Memory Systems
 3:00p-3:30p Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
3:30p-4:30p
Potpourri
VM/Memory
4:30p-6:00p Poster session @ L’Apogee Foyer
6:00p-7:30p ASPLOS business meeting @ Grand Ballroom

4/16 (Tuesday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-9:30a Keynote: Barbara Liskov, MIT (Grand Ballroom)
9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Security I
Persistent Memory
11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Security II
Accelerators
12:30p-2:00p Lunch @ Grand Ballroom
2:00p-3:00p
Security III
Graph Processing
 3:00p-3:30p Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
3:30p-4:30p
Secure Memory
Microarchitecture
4:30p-5:30p WACI
5:30p-5:45p Walk to RISD
5:45p-8:30p RISD museum outing with banquet

4/17 (Wednesday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-9:30a
Machine Learning I
Synchronization
9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Machine Learning II
Concurrency
11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Machine Learning III
Storage Systems
12:30p-2:00p Lunch(on your own)
2:00p-3:30p
Quantum Computing
Tools & Methods
 3:30p- Closing

Main Conference

4/15 (Monday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:15a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:15a-8:30a Chairs’ opening remarks and awards (Grand Ballroom)
8:30a-9:30a Keynote: Krysta Svore, Microsoft Research

Developing our Quantum Future

9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Cloud I
Chair: Karin Strauss, Microsoft

An Open-Source Benchmark Suite for Microservices and Their Hardware-Software Implications for Cloud and Edge Systems [Lightning]

Yu Gan, Yanqi Zhang, Dailun Cheng, Ankitha Shetty, Priyal Rathi, Nayantara Katarki, Ariana Bruno, Justin Hu, Brian Ritchken, Brendon Jackson, Kelvin He, Meghna Pancholi, Brett Clancy, Christopher Colen, Fukang Wen, Catherine Leung, Siyuan Wang, Leon Zaruvinsky, Mateo Espinosa, Yuan He, Christina Delimitrou (Cornell University)

Seer: Leveraging Big Data to Navigate the Complexity of Performance Debugging in Cloud Microservices [Lightning]

Yu Gan, Yanqi Zhang, Siyuan Hu, Yuan He, Meghna Pancholi, Dailun Cheng, Christina Delimitrou (Cornell University)

RPCValet: NI-Driven Tail-Aware Balancing of u-scale RPCs [Lightning]

Alexandros Daglis (Geogia Tech);Mark Sutherland, Babak Falsafi (EPFL)

Data Movement I
Chair: Xipeng Shen, North Carolina State University

A Framework for Memory Oversubscription Management in Graphics Processing Units [Lightning]

Chen Li (National University of Defense Technology, University of Pittsburgh);Rachata Ausavarungnirun (Carnegie Mellon University, King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok);Christopher J. Rossbach (University of Texas Austin, VMware Research);Youtao Zhang (University of Pittsburgh);Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich);Yang Guo (National University of Defense Technology);Jun Yang (University of Pittsburgh)

Swizzle Inventor: Data Movement Synthesis for GPU Kernels [Lightning]

Phitchaya Mangpo Phothilimthana (University of California, Berkeley);Archibald Samuel Elliott (University of Washington);Abhinav Jangda (University of Massachusetts Amherst);Bastian Hagedorn (University of Münster);Henrik Barthels (AICES, RWTH Aachen University);Rastislav Bodik (University of Washington);Vinod Grover (NVIDIA)

Scalable Processing of Contemporary Semi-Structured Data on Commodity Parallel Processors — A Compilation-based Approach [Lightning]

Lin Jiang, Xiaofan Sun, Umar Farooq, Zhijia Zhao (University of California, Riverside)

11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Cloud II
Chair: Carl Waldspurger, Carl Waldspurger Consulting

Fast and Scalable VMM Live Upgrade in Large Cloud Infrastructure [Lightning]

Xiantao Zhang, Xiao Zheng (Alibaba group);Zhi Wang (Florida State University);Qi Li (Tsinghua University);Junkang Fu, Yang Zhang, Yibin Shen (Alibaba group)

PARTIES: QoS-Aware Resource Partitioning for Multiple Interactive Services [Lightning]

Shuang Chen, Christina Delimitrou, José F. Martínez (Cornell University)

X-Containers: Breaking Down Barriers to Improve Performance and Isolation of Cloud-Native Containers [Lightning]

Zhiming Shen, Zhen Sun, Gur-Eyal Sela, Eugene Bagdasaryan, Christina Delimitrou, Robbert Van Renesse, Hakim Weatherspoon (Cornell University)

Data Movement II
Chair: Christopher J. Rossbach, UT Austin & VMware Research Group

Buffets: An Efficient and Composable Storage Idiom for Explicit Decoupled Data Orchestration [Lightning]

Michael Pellauer, Yakun Sophia Shao, Jason Clemons, Neal Crago (Nvidia);Kartik Hegde (UIUC);Rangarajan Venkatesan, Stephen W. Keckler (Nvidia);Christopher W Fletcher (UIUC);Joel Emer (Nvidia, MIT)

HiWayLib: A Software Framework for Enabling High Performance Communications for Heterogeneous Pipeline Computations [Lightning]

Zhen Zheng (Tsinghua University);Chanyoung Oh (University of Seoul);Jidong Zhai (Tsinghua University);Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University);Youngmin Yi (University of Seoul);Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)

StreamBox-HBM: Stream Analytics on High Bandwidth Hybrid Memory [Lightning]

Hongyu Miao (Purdue ECE);Myeongjae Jeon (UNIST);Gennady Pekhimenko (University of Toronto);Kathryn S McKinley (Google);Felix Xiaozhu Lin (Purdue ECE)

12:30p-2:00p Lunch @ Grand Ballroom
2:00p-3:00p
Emerging Paradigms
Chair: Fred Chong, Univerisity of Chicago

A Full-Stack Platform for Accessible Microfluidic Automation with Multi-Level Feedback [Lightning]

Max Willsey, Ashley P. Stephenson, Chris Takahashi, Pranav Vaid (University of Washington);Bichlien H. Nguyen (Microsoft);Christine Betts (University of Washington);Sharon Newman (Stanford Univeristy);Sarang Joshi (University of Washington);Karin Strauss (Microsoft);Luis Ceze (University of Washington)

Intelligence Beyond the Edge: Inference on Intermittent Embedded Systems [Lightning]

Graham Gobieski, Brandon Lucia, Nathan Beckmann (Carnegie Mellon University)

Boosted Race Trees for Low Energy Classification [Lightning]

Georgios Tzimpragos (University of California, Santa Barbara);Advait Madhavan (Institute for Research in Electronics and Applied Physics, University of Maryland, College Park);Dilip Vasudevan (Lawrence Berkeley National Labs);Dmitri Strukov, Timothy Sherwood (University of California Santa Barbara)

Memory Systems
Chair: Abhishek Bhattacharjee, Yale University

Compress Objects, Not Cache Lines: An Object-Based Compressed Memory Hierarchy [Lightning]

Po-An Tsai, Daniel Sanchez (MIT)

Beating OPT with Statistical Clairvoyance and Variable Size Caching [Lightning]

Pengcheng Li (Google, Inc.);Colin Pronovost, William Wilson, Benjamin Tait, Jie Zhou, Chen Ding, John Criswell (University of Rochester)

A Formal Analysis of the NVIDIA PTX Memory Consistency Model [Lightning]

Daniel Lustig, Sameer Sahasrabuddhe, Olivier Giroux (NVIDIA)

 3:00p-3:30p Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
3:30p-4:30p
Potpourri
Chair: Henry Hoffmann, Univerisity of Chicago

Just-In-Time Compilation for Verilog — A New Technique for Improving the FPGA Programming Experience [Lightning]

Eric Schkufza, Michael Wei (VMWare research);Christopher J. Rossbach (The University of Texas at Austin and VMWare Research)

DCNS: Automated Detection Of Conservative Non-Sleep Defects in the Linux Kernel [Lightning]

Jia-Ju Bai (Tsinghua University);Julia Lawall (Sorbonne Université/Inria/LIP6);Wende Tan, Shi-Min Hu (Tsinghua University)

A Case for Lease-Based, Utilitarian Resource Management on Mobile Devices [Lightning]

Yigong Hu, Suyi Liu, Peng Huang (Johns Hopkins University)

VM/Memory
Chair: Vijay Reddi, Harvard University

Software-driven far-memory in warehouse-scale computers [Lightning]

Andres Lagar-Cavilla, Junwhan Ahn, Suleiman Souhlal, Neha Agarwal, Radoslaw Burny, Shakeel Butt, Jichuan Chang, Ashwin Chaugule, Nan Deng, Junaid Shahid, Greg Thelen, Kamil Adam Yurtsever, Yu Zhao, Parthasarathy Ranganathan (Google)

Nimble Page Management for Tiered Memory Systems [Lightning]

Zi Yan (Rutgers University and NVIDIA);Daniel Lustig, David Nellans (NVIDIA);Abhishek Bhattacharjee (Yale University)

HawkEye: Efficient Fine-grained OS Support for Huge Pages [Lightning]

Ashish Panwar (Indian Institute of Science);Sorav Bansal (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi);K. Gopinath (Indian Institute of Science)

4:30p-6:00p Poster session @ L’Apogee Foyer
6:00p-7:30p ASPLOS business meeting @ Grand Ballroom

4/16 (Tuesday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-9:30a (Grand Ballroom) Keynote: Barbara Liskov, MIT

Multicore Programming

9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Security I
Chair: Mohit Tiwari, UT Austin

Architectural Support for Containment-based Security [Lightning]

Hansen Zhang (Princeton University);Soumyadeep Ghosh (Barefoot Networks);Jordan Fix, Sotiris Apostolakis, Stephen R. Beard, Nayana P. Nagendra, Taewook Oh, David I. August (Princeton University)

CheriABI: Enforcing Valid Pointer Provenance and Minimizing Pointer Privilege in the POSIX C Run-time Environment [Lightning]

Brooks Davis (SRI International);Robert N. M. Watson, Alexander Richardson (University of Cambridge);Peter Neumann (SRI International);Simon Moore (University of Cambridge);John Baldwin (SRI International);David Chisnall (Microsoft Research);James Clarke, Khilan Gudka, Alexandre Joannou (University of Cambridge);Ben Laurie (Google Inc, University College London);A. Theodore Markettos, Ed Maste, Edward Tomasz Napierala, Robert Norton, Michael Roe, Peter Sewell (University of Cambridge);Stacey Son (University of Cambridge, Apple);Jonathan Woodruff, Nathaniel Wesley Filardo (University of Cambridge)

Context-Sensitive Fencing: Securing Speculative Execution via Microcode Customization [Lightning]

Mohammadkazem Taram, Ashish Venkat, Dean Tullsen (University of California San Diego)

Persistent Memory
Chair: Changhee Jung, Virginia Tech

PMTest: A Fast and Flexible Testing Framework for Persistent Memory Programs [Lightning]

Sihang Liu, Yizhou Wei (University of Virginia);Jishen Zhao (University of California, San Diego);Aasheesh Kolli (Pennsylvania State University);Samira Khan (University of Virginia)

Finding and Fixing Performance Pathologies in Persistent Memory Software Stacks [Lightning]

Jian Xu, Juno Kim, Amirsaman Memaripour, Steven Swanson (UC San Diego)

Fine-Grain Checkpointing with In Cache Line Logging [Lightning]

Nachshon Cohen, David Aksun (EPFL);Hillel Avni (Huawei);James R. Larus (EPFL)

11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Security II
Chair: John Criswell, University of Rochester

Heterogeneous Isolated Execution for Commodity GPUs [Lightning]

Insu Jang (KAIST);Adrian Tang (Columbia University);Taehoon Kim (KAIST);Simha Sethumadhavan (Columbia University);Jaehyuk Huh (KAIST)

Morpheus: A Vulnerability-Tolerant Secure Architecture Based on Ensembles of Moving Target Defenses with Churn [Lightning]

Mark Gallagher, Lauren Biernacki, Shibo Chen, Zelalem Birhanu Aweke, Salessawi Ferede Yitbarek, Misiker Tadesse Aga (University of Michigan);Austin Harris (University of Texas at Austin);Zhixing Xu (Princeton University);Baris Kasikci, Valeria Bertacco (University of Michigan);Sharad Malik (Princeton University);Mohit Tiwari (University of Texas at Austin);Todd Austin (University of Michigan)

DeepSigns: An End-to-End Watermarking Framework for Protecting the Ownership of Deep Neural Networks [Lightning]

Bita Darvish Rouhani, Huili Chen, Farinaz Koushanfar(UC San Diego)

Accelerators
Chair: Luis Ceze, University of Washigton

FA3C: FPGA-Accelerated Deep Reinforcement Learning [Lightning]

Hyungmin Cho (Hongik University);PyeongSeok Oh, Jiyoung Park, Wookeun Jung, Jaejin Lee (Seoul National University)

AcMC²: Accelerating Markov Chain Monte Carlo Algorithms for Probabilistic Modeling [Lightning]

Subho Banerjee, Zbigniew T. Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar K. Iyer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Targeting Classical Code to a Quantum Annealer [Lightning]

Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

12:30p-2:00p Lunch @ Grand Ballroom
2:00p-3:00p
Security III
Chair: Felix Lin, Purdue University

ProbeGuard: Mitigating Probing Attacks Through Reactive Program Transformations [Lightning]

Koustubha Bhat (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam);Erik van der Kouwe (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS));Herbert Bos, Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

kMVX: Detecting Kernel Information Leaks with Multi-variant Execution [Lightning]

Sebastian Österlund, Koen Koning (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam);Pierre Olivier (Virginia Tech);Antonio Barbalace (Huawei German Research Center);Herbert Bos, Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

MVEDSUA : Higher Availability Dynamic Software Updates via Multi-Version Execution [Lightning]

Luís Pina (George Mason University);Anastasios Andronidis (Imperial College London);Michael Hicks (University of Maryland);Cristian Cadar (Imperial College London)

Graph Processing
Chair: Nathan Beckmann, Carnegie Mellon University

PnP: Pruning and Prediction for Point-To-Point Iterative Graph Analytics [Lightning]

Chengshuo Xu (UC Riverside);Keval Vora (Simon Fraser University);Rajiv Gupta (UC Riverside)

DiGraph: An Efficient Path-based Iterative Directed Graph Processing System on Multiple GPUs [Lightning]

Yu Zhang, Xiaofei Liao, Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology);Bingsheng He (National University of Singapore);Haikun Liu, Lin Gu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Phoenix: A Substrate for Resilient Distributed Graph Analytics [Lightning]

Roshan Dathathri, Gurbinder Gill, Loc Hoang, Keshav Pingali (The University of Texas at Austin)

 3:00p-3:30p Break (Room TBD)
3:30p-4:30p
Secure Memory
Chair: Mike Bond, Ohio State University

BOGO: Buy Spatial Memory Safety, Get Temporal Memory Safety (Almost) Free [Lightning]

Tong Zhang, Dongyoon Lee, Changhee Jung (Virginia Tech)

Protecting Page Tables from RowHammer Attacks using Monotonic Pointers in DRAM True-Cells [Lightning]

Xin-Chuan Wu (University of Chicago);Timothy Sherwood (University of California, Santa Barbara);Frederic T. Chong, Yanjing Li (University of Chicago)

⍴ : Relaxed Hierarchical ORAM [Lightning]

Chandrasekhar Nagarajan, Ali Shafiee, Rajeev Balasubramonian (University of Utah);Mohit Tiwari (University of Texas at Austin)

Microarchitecture
Chair: Ismail Akturk, Univeristy of Missouri

Characterizing Latency, Throughput, and Port Usage of Instructions on Intel Microarchitectures [Lightning]

Andreas Abel, Jan Reineke (Saarland University)

Bootstrapping: Using SMT Hardware to Improve Single-Thread Performance [Lightning]

Sushant Kondguli, Michael Huang (University of Rochester)

CORF: Coalescing Operand Register File for GPUs [Lightning]

Hodjat Asghari Esfeden (University of California Riverside);Farzad Khorasani (Tesla Inc.);Hyeran Jeon (San Jose State University);Daniel Wong, Nael Abu-Ghazaleh (University of California Riverside)

4:30p-5:30p WACI
5:30p-5:45p Walk to RISD
5:45p-8:30p RISD museum outing with banquet

4/17 (Wednesday)

Time Session 1 Session 2
7:00a-8:30a Breakfast @ L’Apogee Foyer
8:30a-9:30a
Machine Learning I
Chair: Yufei Ding, University of California, Santa Barbara

PUMA: A Programmable Ultra-efficient Memristor-based Accelerator for Machine Learning Inference [Lightning]

Aayush Ankit (Purdue University);Izzat El Hajj (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign);Sai Rahul Chalamalasetti, Geoffrey Ndu (Hewlett Packard Labs);Martin Foltin (Hewlett Packard Enterprise);R. Stanley Williams, Paolo Faraboschi (Hewlett Packard Labs);Wen-mei W Hwu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign);John Paul Strachan (Hewlett Packard Labs);Kaushik Roy (Purdue University);Dejan S Milojicic (Hewlett Packard Labs)

FPSA: A Full System Stack Solution for Reconfigurable ReRAM-based NN Accelerator Architecture [Lightning]

Yu Ji, Youyang Zhang (Tsinghua University);Xinfeng Xie, Shuangchen Li (UCSB);Peiqi Wang (Tsinghua University);Xing Hu (UCSB);Youhui Zhang (Tsinghua University);Yuan Xie (UCSB)

Bit-Tactical: A Software/Hardware Approach to Exploiting Value and Bit Sparsity in Neural Networks [Lightning]

Alberto Delmas Lascorz (University of Toronto);Patrick Judd (University of Toronto/NVIDIA);Dylan Malone Stuart, Zissis Poulos, Mostafa Mahmoud, Sayeh Sharify, Milos Nikolic (University of Toronto);Kevin Siu, Andreas Moshovos (University of Toronto)

Synchronization
Chair: Joe Devietti, University of Pennsylvania

pLock: A Fast Lock for Sunway Taihulight [Lightning]

Xiongchao Tang (Tsinghua University, Qatar Computing Research Institute);Jidong Zhai (Tsinghua University);Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California);Wenguang Chen (Tsinghua University)

MV-RLU: Scaling Read-Log-Update with Multi-Versioning [Lightning]

Jaeho Kim, Ajit Mathew (Virginia Tech);Sanidhya Kashyap (Georgia Tech);Madhava Krishnan Ramanathan, Changwoo Min (Virginia Tech)

Fast Fine-Grained Global Synchronization on GPUs [Lightning]

Kai Wang, Calvin Lin, Donald Fussell (University of Texas at Austin)

9:30a-10:00a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
10:00a-11:00a
Machine Learning II
Chair: Minjia Zhang, Microsoft

TANGRAM: Optimized Coarse-Grained Dataflow for Scalable NN Accelerators [Lightning]

Mingyu Gao, Xuan Yang, Jing Pu, Mark Horowitz, Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University)

Packing Sparse Convolutional Neural Networks for Efficient Systolic Array Implementations: Column Combining Under Joint Optimization [Lightning]

HT Kung, Bradley McDanel, Sai Qian Zhang (Harvard University)

Split-CNN: Splitting Window-based Operations in Convolutional Neural Networks for Memory System Optimization [Lightning]

Tian Jin (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center);Seokin Hong (Kyungpook National University)

Concurrency
Chair: Brandon Lucia, CMU

Replica: A Wireless Manycore for Latency-Critical Data [Lightning]

Vimuth Fernando, Antonio Franques (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign);Sergi Abadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya);Sasa Misailovic, Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Understanding Real-World Concurrency Bugs in Go [Lightning]

Tengfei Tu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications and Penn State University);Xiaoyu Liu (Purdue University);Linhai Song (Penn State Unversity);Yiying Zhang (Purdue University)

Lazy Determinism for Faster Deterministic Multithreading [Lightning]

Timothy Merrifield (VMware Inc);Sepideh Roghanchi (University of Illinois at Chicago);Joseph Devietti (University of Pennsylvania);Jakob Eriksson (University of Illinois at Chicago)

11:00a-11:30a Break @ L’Apogee Foyer
11:30a-12:30p
Machine Learning III
Chair: Tim Sherwood, University of California, Santa Barbara

HOP: Heterogeneity-Aware Decentralized Training [Lightning]

Qinyi Luo (University of Southern California);Jinkun Lin (Tsinghua University);Youwei Zhuo, Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California)

Astra: Exploiting Predictability to Optimize Deep Learning [Lightning]

Muthian Sivathanu (Microsoft Research India);Tapan Chugh (Microsoft Research India);Sanjay Srivallabh (Microsoft Research India);Lidong Zhou (Microsoft Research Asia)

ADMM-NN: An Algorithm-Hardware Co-Design Framework of DNNs Using Alternating Direction Methods of Multipliers [Lightning]

Ao Ren (Northeastern University);Jiayu Li, Tianyun Zhang, Shaokai Ye (Syracuse University);Wenyao Xu (SUNY, Buffalo);Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California);Xue Lin, Yanzhi Wang (Northeastern University)

Storage Systems
Chair: Christina Delimitrou, Cornell

LightStore: Software-defined Network-attached Key-value Drives [Lightning]

Chanwoo Chung (Massachusetts Institute of Technology);Jinhyung Koo, Junsu Im (DGIST);Arvind (Massachusetts Institute of Technology);Sungjin Lee (DGIST)

SOML Read: Rethinking the read operation granularity of 3D NAND SSDs [Lightning]

Chun-Yi Liu (The Pennsylvania State University);Jagadish B. Kotra (AMD Research);Myoungsoo Jung (KAIST);Mahmut T. Kandemir, Chita R. Das (The Pennsylvania State University)

FlatFlash: Exploiting the Byte-Accessibility of SSDs within A Unified Memory-Storage Hierarchy [Lightning]

Ahmed Abulila, Vikram Sharma Mailthody, Zaid Qureshi, Jian Huang, Nam Sung Kim (UIUC);Jinjun Xiong (IBM Research);Wen-Mei Hwu (UIUC)

12:30p-2:00p Lunch (on your own)
2:00p-3:30p
Quantum Computing
Chair: Joe Devietti, University of Pennsylvania

A Case for Variability-Aware Policies for NISQ-Era Quantum Computers [Lightning]

Swamit Tannu, Moinuddin Qureshi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Tackling the Qubit Mapping Problem for NISQ-Era Quantum Devices [Lightning]

Gushu Li (University of California, Santa Barbara. Alibaba Group);Yufei Ding (University of California, Santa Barbara);Yuan Xie (University of California, Santa Barbara. Alibaba Group)

Noise-Adaptive Compiler Mappings for Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Computers [Lightning]

Prakash Murali (Princeton University);Jonathan M. Baker (University of Chicago);Ali Javadi-Abhari (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center);Frederic T. Chong (University of Chicago);Margaret R. Martonosi (Princeton University)

Optimized Compilation of Aggregated Instructions for Realistic QuantumComputers [Lightning]

Yunong Shi, Nelson Leung, Pranav Gokhale, Zane Rossi, David I. Schuster, Henry Hoffman, Frederic T. Chong (The University of Chicago)

Tools & Methods
Chair: Adrian Sampson, Cornell

Wasabi: A Framework for Dynamically Analyzing WebAssembly [Lightning]

Daniel Lehmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany);Michael Pradel (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Safer Program Behavior Sharing Through Trace Wringing [Lightning]

Deeksha Dangwal, Weilong Cui, Joseph McMahan, Timothy Sherwood (UC Santa Barbara)

Debugging Support for Pattern-Matching Languages and Accelerators [Lightning]

Matthew Casias (University of Virginia);Kevin Angstadt (University of Michigan);Tommy Tracy II, Kevin Skadron (University of Virginia);Westley Weimer (University of Michigan)

Minotaur: Adapting Software Testing Techniques for Hardware Errors [Lightning]

Abdulrahman Mahmoud, Radha Venkatagiri, Khalique Ahmed, Sasa Misailovic, Darko Marinov, Christopher W. Fletcher, Sarita V. Adve (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)

 3:30p- Closing