Virtual ASPLOS Logistics
- A Slack channel is in use to facilitate discussions.
- All talks are available on the SIGARCH Youtube Channel.
- The full proceedings can be found in the ACM DL.
Conference Schedule
Wednesday, March 18, 2020 | ||
8:30 - 9:00 AM | Opening | |
9:00 - 10:00 AM | Keynote 1 | |
9:00 - 10:00 AM | Big Data of the Past, from Venice to Europe. | |
Frédéric Kaplan (EPFL) | ||
10:00 - 10:30 AM | Break | |
10:30 - 11:30 AM | Privacy and security in machine learning — In ML we trust??? | Edge/intermittent computing support — Life is too short! |
Session Chair: Jason Lowe-Power (UC Davis) | Session Chair: Michael Bond (Ohio State) | |
Slack channel: #privacy_and_security_in_machine_learning | Slack channel: #edge_intermittent_computing_support | |
10:30 - 10:50 AM | Shredder: Learning Noise Distributions to Protect Inference Privacy | Reliable Timekeeping for Intermittent Computing |
Fatemehsadat Mireshghallah (University of California San Diego); Mohammadkazem Taram (University of California San Diego); Prakash Ramrakhyani (ARM); Ali Jalali (Amazon); Dean Tullsen (University of California San Diego); Hadi Esmaeilzadeh (University of California San Diego) | Jasper de Winkel (Delft University of Technology); Carlo Delle Donne (Delft University of Technology); Kasim Sinan Yildirim (University of Trento, Ege University); Przemyslaw Pawelczak (Delft University of Technology); Josiah Hester (Northwestern University) | |
10:50 - 11:10 AM | DNNGuard: An Elastic Heterogeneous DNN Accelerator Architecture against Adversarial Attacks | Forget Failure: Exploiting SRAM Data Remanence for Low-overhead Intermittent Computation |
Xingbin Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Rui Hou (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Boyan Zhao (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Fengkai Yuan (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Jun Zhang (Hubei University of Arts and Science); Dan Meng (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California) | Harrison Williams (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Xun Jian (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Matthew Hicks (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) | |
11:10 - 11:30 AM | Game of Threads: Enabling Asynchronous Poisoning Attacks | Time-sensitive Intermittent Computing Meets Legacy Software |
Jose Sanchez Vicarte (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Benjamin Schreiber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Riccardo Paccagnella (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Christopher Fletcher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) | Vito Kortbeek (Delft University of Technology); Kasim Sinan Yildirim (University of Trento, Ege University); Abu Bakar (Northwestern University); Jacob Sorber (Clemson University); Josiah Hester (Northwestern University); Przemyslaw Pawelczak (Delft University of Technology) | |
11:30 - 11:45 AM | Break | |
11:45 - 12:25 PM | Smart peripherals — Outside the box. | Dynamic compilation — Who moved my cheese? |
Session Chair:Hadi Esmaeilzadeh (UCSD) | Session Chair: Viktor Kuncak (EPFL) | |
Slack channel: #smart_peripherals | Slack channel: #dynamic_compilation | |
11:45 - 12:05 PM | IOctopus: Outsmarting Nonuniform DMA | Egalito: Layout-Agnostic Binary Recompilation |
Igor Smolyar (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology and VMware Research); Alex Markuze (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology); Boris Pismenny (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology and Mellanox); Haggai Eran (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology and Mellanox); Gerd Zellweger (VMware Research); Austin Bolen (Dell); Liran Liss (Mellanox Technologies); Adam Morrison (Tel Aviv University); Dan Tsafrir (Technion — Israel Institute of Technology and VMware Research) | David Williams-King (Columbia University); Hidenori Kobayashi (Canon Inc.); Kent Williams-King (Brown University); Graham Patterson (Bloomberg L.C.); Frank Spano (Bloomberg L.C.); Yu Jian Wu (Columbia University); Junfeng Yang (Columbia University); Vasileios Kemerlis (Brown University) | |
12:05 - 12:25 PM | Lynx: A SmartNIC-driven Accelerator-centric Architecture for Network Servers | Noise-Aware Dynamical System Compilation for Analog Devices with Legno |
Maroun Tork (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology); Lina Maudlej (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology); Mark Silberstein (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology) | Sara Achour (MIT); Martin Rinard (MIT) | |
12:25 - 1:25 PM | Lunch | |
1:25 - 2:25 PM | ACID — Trippy! | Automata — Hopping around the states. |
Session Chair: Brandon Lucia (CMU) | Session Chair: Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (VirginiaTech) | |
Slack channel: #acid | Slack channel: #automata | |
1:25 - 1:45 PM | Reproducible Containers | FlexAmata: A Universal and Efficient Adaption of Applications to Spatial Automata Processing Accelerators |
Omar Navarro Leija (University of Pennsylvania); Kelly Shiptoski (University of Pennsylvania); Ryan Scott (Indiana University); Baojun Wang (Indiana University); Nicholas Renner (University of Pennsylvania); Ryan Newton (Indiana University); Joseph Devietti (University of Pennsylvania) | Elaheh Sadredini (University of Virginia); Reza Rahimi (University of Virginia); Marzieh Lenjani (University of Virginia); Mircea Stan (University of Virginia); Kevin Skadron (University of Virginia) | |
1:45 - 2:05 PM | Atomicity Checking in Linear Time using Vector Clocks | Accelerating Legacy String Kernels via Bounded Automata Learning |
Umang Mathur (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Mahesh Viswanathan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) | Kevin Angstadt (University of Michigan); Jean-Baptiste Jeannin (University of Michigan); Westley Weimer (University of Michigan) | |
2:05 - 2:25 PM | Hermes: a Fast, Fault-Tolerant and Linearizable Replication Protocol | Why GPUs are Slow at Executing NFAs and How to Make them Faster |
Antonios Katsarakis (University of Edinburgh); Vasilis Gavrielatos (University of Edinburgh); Siavash Katebzadeh (University of Edinburgh); Arpit Joshi (Intel); Aleksandar Dragojevic (Microsoft Research); Boris Grot (University of Edinburgh); Vijay Nagarajan (University of Edinburgh) | Hongyuan Liu (William & Mary); Sreepathi Pai (University of Rochester); Adwait Jog (William & Mary) | |
2:25 - 2:40 PM | Break | |
2:40 - 3:40 PM | Huge memories and distributed databases — Now I remember! | Speculation and consistency — Brain teasers. |
Session Chair: Emery Berger (UMass) | Session Chair: David Wood (Wisconsin) | |
Slack channel: #huge_memories_and_distributed_databases | Slack channel: #speculation_and_consistency | |
2:40 - 3:00 PM | 0sim: Preparing System Software for a World with Terabyte-scale Memories | Peacenik: Architecture Support for Not Failing under Fail-Stop Memory Consistency |
Mark Mansi (University of Wisconsin - Madison); Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin - Madison) | Rui Zhang (Ohio State University); Swarnendu Biswas (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur); Vignesh Balaji (Carnegie Mellon University); Michael Bond (Ohio State University); Brandon Lucia (Carnegie Mellon University) | |
3:00 - 3:20 PM | Mitosis: Transparently Self-Replicating Page-Tables for Large-Memory Machines | Durable Transactional Memory Can Scale with Timestone |
Reto Achermann (ETH Zurich); Ashish Panwar (IISc Bangalore); Abhishek Bhattacharjee (Yale University); Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zürich); Jayneel Gandhi (VMware Research) | Madhava Krishnan Ramanathan (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Jaeho Kim (Huawei Dresden Research Center); Ajit Mathew (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Xinwei Fu (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Anthony Demeri (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Changwoo Min (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University); Sudarsun Kannan (Rutgers University) | |
3:20 - 3:40 PM | Hailstorm: Disaggregated Compute and Storage for Distributed LSM-based Databases | Perspective: A Sensible Approach to Speculative Automatic Parallelization |
Laurent Bindschaedler (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne); Ashvin Goel (University of Toronto); Willy Zwaenepoel (University of Sydney) | Sotiris Apostolakis (Princeton University); Ziyang Xu (Princeton University); Greg Chan (Princeton University); Simone Campanoni (Northwestern University); David August (Princeton University) | |
3:40 - 4:10 PM | Break | |
4:10 - 5:10 PM | Frameworks for deep learning — Layering the ML cake. | Exotic architectures — Keep architecture weird! |
Session Chair: Milind Kulkarni (Purdue) | Session Chair: Joseph McMahan (Washington) | |
Slack channel: #frameworks_for_deep_learning | Slack channel: #exotic_architectures | |
4:10 - 4:30 PM | Interstellar: Using Halide’s Scheduling Language to Analyze DNN Accelerators | Livia: Data-Centric Computing Throughout the Memory Hierarchy |
Xuan Yang (Stanford University); Mingyu Gao (Tsinghua University); Qiaoyi Liu (Stanford University); Jeff Setter (Stanford University); Jing Pu (Stanford University); Ankita Nayak (Stanford University); Steven Bell (Stanford University); Kaidi Cao (Stanford University); Heonjae Ha (Stanford University); Priyanka Raina (Stanford University); Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University, Google); Mark Horowitz (Stanford University) | Elliot Lockerman (Carnegie Mellon University); Axel Feldmann (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Mohammad Bakhshalipour (Carnegie Mellon University); Alexandru Stanescu (Carnegie Mellon University); Shashwat Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University); Daniel Sanchez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Nathan Beckmann (Carnegie Mellon University) | |
4:30 - 4:50 PM | DeepSniffer: A DNN Model Extraction Framework Based on Learning Architectural Hints | A Computational Temporal Logic for Superconducting Accelerators |
xinghu@ucsb.edu Hu (University of California, Santa Barbara); Ling Liang (University of California, Santa Barbara); Shuangchen Li (University of California, Santa Barbara); Lei Deng (University of California, Santa Barbara & Tsinghua University); Pengfei Zuo (University of California, Santa Barbara & Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yu Ju (University of California, Santa Barbara & Tsinghua University); Xinfeng Xie (University of California, Santa Barbara); Yufei Ding (University of California, Santa Barbara); Chang Liu (Citadel Securities); Timothy Sherwood (University of California, Santa Barbara); Yuan Xie (University of California, Santa Barbara) | Georgios Tzimpragos (University of California, Santa Barbara); Dilip Vasudevan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Nestan Tsiskaridze (University of California, Santa Barbara); George Michelogiannakis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Advait Madhavan (National Institute of Standards and Technology & University of Maryland); Jennifer Volk (University of California, Santa Barbara); John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Timothy Sherwood (University of California, Santa Barbara) | |
4:50 - 5:10 PM | Prague: High-Performance Heterogeneity-Aware Asynchronous Decentralized Training | CryoCache: A Fast, Large, and Cost-Effective Cache Architecture for Cryogenic Computing |
Qinyi Luo (University of Southern California); Jiaao He (Tsinghua University); Youwei Zhuo (University of Southern California); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California) | Dongmoon Min (Seoul National University); Ilkwon Byun (Seoul National University); Gyu-Hyeon Lee (Seoul National University); Seongmin Na (Seoul National University); Jangwoo Kim (Seoul National University) | |
5:10 - 5:30 PM | Break | |
5:30 - 6:45 PM | Business Meeting | |
Thursday, March 19, 2020 | ||
8:30 - 9:30 AM | Keynote 2 | |
8:30 - 9:30 AM | Current and projected needs for High Energy Physics Experiments (with a particular eye on CERN LHC) | |
Tommaso Boccali (CERN-LHC) | ||
9:30 - 10:00 AM | Break | |
10:00 - 11:00 AM | Datacenter/cloud power/performance — Managing the beast. | Memory behavior — Where did I put it? |
Session Chair: Babak Falsafi (EPFL) | Session Chair: Gabe Loh (AMD) | |
Slack channel: #datacenter-cloud_power-performance | Slack channel: #memory_behavior | |
10:00 - 10:20 AM | Catalyzer: Sub-millisecond Startup for Serverless Computing with Initialization-less Booting | Classifying Memory Access Patterns for Prefetching |
Dong Du (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Tianyi Yu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Yubin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Binyu Zang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Guanglu Yan (Ant Financial Services Group); Chenggang Qin (Ant Financial Services Group); Qixuan Wu (Ant Financial Services Group); Haibo Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) | Grant Ayers (Stanford University); Heiner Litz (UC Santa Cruz); Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University); Parthasarathy Ranganathan (Google) | |
10:20 - 10:40 AM | High-density Multi-tenant Bare-metal Cloud | Thesaurus: Efficient Cache Compression via Dynamic Clustering |
Xiantao Zhang (Alibaba Group); Xiao Zheng (Alibaba Group); Zhi Wang (Florida State University); Hang Yang (Alibaba Group); Yibin Shen (Alibaba Group); Xin Long (Alibaba Group) | Amin Ghasemazar (University of British Columbia); Prashant Nair (University of British Columbia); Mieszko Lis (University of British Columbia) | |
10:40 - 11:00 AM | Data Center Power Oversubscription with a Medium Voltage Power Plane and Priority-Aware Capping | Learning-based Memory Allocation for C++ Server Workloads |
Varun Sakalkar (Google LLC); Vasileios Kontorinis (Google LLC); David Landhuis (Google LLC); Shaohong Li (Google LLC); Darren De Ronde (Google LLC); Thomas Blooming (Google LLC); James Kennedy (Google LLC); Christopher Malone (Google LLC); Parthasarathy Ranganathan (Google LLC) | Martin Maas (Google Research); David Andersen (Carnegie Mellon University); Michael Isard (Google Research); Mohammad Mahdi Javanmard (Stony Brook University); Kathryn McKinley (Google Research); Colin Raffel (Google Research) | |
11:00 - 11:15 AM | Break | |
11:15 - 12:15 PM | Virtualized environments — Take the blue pill. | Streaming computational models — In the flow! |
Session Chair: Mike Swift (Wisconsin) | Session Chair: Joseph Devietti (UPenn) | |
Slack channel: #virtualized_environments | Slack channel: #streaming_computational_models | |
11:15 - 11:35 AM | Optimizing Nested Virtualization Performance Using Direct Virtual Hardware | Challenging Sequential Bitstream Processing via Principled Bitwise Speculation |
Jin Tack Lim (Columbia University); Jason Nieh (Columbia University) | Junqiao Qiu (University of California, Riverside); Lin Jiang (University of California, Riverside); Zhijia Zhao (University of California, Riverside) | |
11:35 - 11:55 AM | HaRMony: Heterogeneous-Reliability Memory and QoS-Aware Energy Management on Virtualized Servers | Vortex: Extreme-Performance Memory Abstractions for Data-Intensive Streaming Applications |
Konstantinos Tovletoglou (Queen‘s University Belfast); Lev Mukhanov (Queen‘s University Belfast); Dimitrios Nikolopoulos (Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University); Georgios Karakonstantis (Queen‘s University Belfast) | Carson Hanel (Texas A&M University); Arif Arman (Texas A&M University); Di Xiao (Texas A&M University); John Keech (Texas A&M University); Dmitri Loguinov (Texas A&M University) | |
11:55 - 12:15 PM | LeapIO: Efficient and Portable Virtual NVMe Storage on ARM SoCs | Fleet: A Framework for Massively Parallel Streaming on FPGAs |
Huaicheng Li (University of Chicago); Mingzhe Hao (University of Chicago); Stanko Novakovic (Microsoft Research); Vaibhav Gogte (University of Michigan); Sriram Govindan (Microsoft); Dan Ports (Microsoft Research); Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research); Ricardo Bianchini (Microsoft Research); Haryadi Gunawi (University of Chicago); Anirudh Badam (Microsoft Research) | James Thomas (Stanford University); Pat Hanrahan (Stanford University); Matei Zaharia (Stanford University) | |
12:15 - 1:15 PM | Lunch | |
1:15 - 2:15 PM | Speculation and security — Life after meltdown. | Evaluation techniques — Accelerating accelerator adoption. |
Session Chair: Baris Kasikci (Michigan) | Session Chair: Mark Silberstein (Technion) | |
Slack channel: #speculation_and_security | Slack channel: #evaluation_techniques | |
1:15 - 1:35 PM | Hurdle: Securing Jump Instructions Against Code Reuse Attacks | BYOC: A Bring Your Own Core" Framework for Heterogeneous-ISA Research" |
Christian DeLozier (United States Naval Academy); Kavya Lakshminarayanan (University of Pennsylvania); Gilles Pokam (Intel Corporation); Joseph Devietti (University of Pennsylvania) | Jonathan Balkind (Princeton University); Katie Lim (University of Washington); Michael Schaffner (ETH Zürich); Fei Gao (Princeton University); Grigory Chirkov (Princeton University); Ang Li (Princeton University); Alexey Lavrov (Princeton University); Tri Nguyen (Harvard Medical School); Yaosheng Fu (NVIDIA); Florian Zaruba (ETH Zürich); Kunal Gulati (BITS Pilani); Luca Benini (ETH Zürich & Università di Bologna); David Wentzlaff (Princeton University) | |
1:35 - 1:55 PM | Exploring Branch Predictors for Constructing Transient Execution Trojans | FirePerf: FPGA-Accelerated Full-System Hardware/Software Performance Profiling and Co-Design |
Tao Zhang (The College of William & Mary); Kenneth Koltermann (The College of William & Mary); Dmitry Evtyushkin (The College of William & Mary) | Sagar Karandikar (University of California, Berkeley); Albert Ou (University of California, Berkeley); Alon Amid (University of California, Berkeley); Howard Mao (University of California, Berkeley); Randy Katz (University of California, Berkeley); Borivoje Nikolić (University of California, Berkeley); Krste Asanović (University of California, Berkeley) | |
1:55 - 2:15 PM | A Benchmark Suite for Evaluating Caches‘ Vulnerability to Timing Attacks | Accelerometer: Understanding Acceleration Opportunities for Data Center Overheads at Hyperscale |
Shuwen Deng (Yale University); Wenjie Xiong (Yale University); Jakub Szefer (Yale University) | Akshitha Sriraman (University of Michigan); Abhishek Dhanotia (Facebook) | |
2:15 - 2:30 PM | Break | |
2:30 - 3:30 PM | Persistent data structures — Keep all cats in mind! | Virtualized acceleration — Don‘t keep it real! |
Session Chair: Samira Khan (UVA) | Session Chair: Adrian Sampson (Cornell) | |
Slack channel: #persistent_data_structures | Slack channel: #virtualized_acceleration | |
2:30 - 2:50 PM | AsymNVM: An Efficient Framework for Implementing Persistent Data Structures on Asymmetric NVM Architecture | AvA: Accelerated Virtualization of Accelerators |
Teng Ma (Tsinghua University); Mingxing Zhang (Tsinghua University & Sangfor); Kang Chen (Tsinghua University); Zhuo Song (Alibaba); Yongwei Wu (Tsinghua University); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California) | Hangchen Yu (The University of Texas at Austin); Arthur Peters (The University of Texas at Austin); Amogh Akshintala (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Christopher Rossbach (The University of Texas at Austin & VMware Research) | |
2:50 - 3:10 PM | MOD: Minimally Ordered Durable Datastructures for Persistent Memory | A Hypervisor for Shared-Memory FPGA Platforms |
Swapnil Haria (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Mark Hill (University of Wisconsin-Madison); Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin-Madison) | Jiacheng Ma (University of Michigan); Gefei Zuo (University of Michigan); Kevin Loughlin (University of Michigan); Xiaohe Cheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology); Yanqiang Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Abel Eneyew (Addis Ababa Institute of Technology); Zhengwei Qi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan) | |
3:10 - 3:30 PM | Pronto: Easy and Fast Persistence for Volatile Data Structures | Virtualizing FPGAs in the Cloud |
Amirsaman Memaripour (University of California, San Diego); Joseph Izraelevitz (University of Colorado Boulder); Steven Swanson (University of California, San Diego) | Yue Zha (University of Pennsylvania); Jing Li (University of Pennsylvania) | |
3:30 - 3:45 PM | Break | |
3:45 - 4:45 PM | Tensor computation and data orchestration — Playing musical chairs! | Mobile/intermittent applications — Off and on again? |
Session Chair: Matthew Hicks (Virginia Tech) | Session Chair: Lieven Eeckhout (UGhent) | |
Slack channel: #tensor_computation_and_data_orchestration | Slack channel: #mobile-intermittent_applications | |
3:45 - 4:05 PM | FlexTensor: An Automatic Schedule Exploration and Optimization Framework for Tensor Computation on Heterogeneous System | PatDNN: Achieving Real-Time DNN Execution on Mobile Devices with Pattern-based Weight Pruning |
Size Zheng (Peking University); Yun Liang (Peking University); Shuo Wang (Peking University); Renze Chen (Peking University); Kaiwen Sheng (Peking University) | Wei Niu (College of William and Mary); Xiaolong Ma (Northeastern University); Sheng Lin (Northeastern University); Shihao Wang (Northeastern University); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California); Xue Lin (Northeastern University); Yanzhi Wang (Northeastern University); Bin Ren (College of William and Mary) | |
4:05 - 4:25 PM | AutoTM: Automatic Tensor Movement in Heterogeneous Memory Systems using Integer Linear Programming | Coterie: Exploiting Frame Similarity to Enable High-Quality Multiplayer VR on Commodity Mobile Devices |
Mark Hildebrand (University of California, Davis); Jawad Khan (Intel Corporation); Sanjeev Trika (Intel Corporation); Jason Lowe-Power (University of California, Davis); Venkatesh Akella (University of California, Davis) | Jiayi Meng (Purdue University); Sibendu Paul (Purdue University); Y. Hu (Purdue University) | |
4:25 - 4:45 PM | Capuchin: Tensor-based GPU Memory Management for Deep Learning | Orbital Edge Computing: Nanosatellite Constellations as a New Class of Computer System |
Xuan Peng (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Xuanhua Shi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Hulin Dai (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Weiliang Ma (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Qian Xiong (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Fan Yang (Microsoft Research Asia); Xuehai Qian (University of Southern California) | Bradley Denby (Carnegie Mellon University); Brandon Lucia (Carnegie Mellon University) | |
4:45 - 5:00 PM | Break | |
5:00 - 6:30 PM | WACI Amrita Mazumdar, University of Washington: "A Picture is Worth 1000 Bytes, Everything Else is AI" Pratyush Patel and Luis Ceze, University of Washington: "Extreme Memoization: Everything in a LUT!" Samira Khan, University of Virginia: "DeepReviewing at ASPLOS 2050" Alon Rashelbach and Mark Silberstein, Technion: "Putting Bugs in Your DC Might Actually be a Good Idea" Joseph McMahan, University of Washington: "Deep-Faking Hardware" |
|
7:00 - 11:00 PM | Banquet at the Olympic Museum in Lausanne | |
Friday, March 20, 2020 | ||
8:30 - 9:30 AM | Keynote 3 | |
8:30 - 9:30 AM | Celebrating 25th ASPLOS and looking forward to ASPLOS 2045 | |
Kathryn McKinley (Google); Fred Chong (University of Chicago); H.-S. Wong (Stanford); Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zurich) | ||
9:30 - 10:00 AM | Break | |
10:00 - 11:00 AM | Enclaves and memory security — Who will guard the guards? | Quantum computing — Who says you can‘t watch two talks at once? |
Session Chair: Andrew Baumann (Microsoft) | Session Chair: Fred Chong (U. Chicago) | |
Slack channel: #enclaves_and_memory_security | Slack channel: #quantum_computing | |
10:00 - 10:20 AM | Occlum: Secure and Efficient Multitasking Inside a Single Enclave of Intel SGX | Software Mitigation of Crosstalk on Noisy Intermediate-Scale Quantum Computers |
Youren Shen (Tsinghua University); Hongliang Tian (Ant Financial Services Group); Yu Chen (Tsinghua University); Kang Chen (Tsinghua University); Runji Wang (Tsinghua University); Yi Xu (Purdue University); Yubin Xia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Shoumeng Yan (Ant Financial Services Group) | Prakash Murali (Princeton University); David Mckay (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center); Margaret Martonosi (Princeton University); Ali Javadi-Abhari (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center) | |
10:20 - 10:40 AM | COIN Attacks: On Insecurity of Enclave Untrusted Interfaces in SGX | Quantum Circuits for Dynamic Runtime Assertions in Quantum Computation |
Mustakimur Rahman Khandaker (Florida State University); Yueqiang Cheng (Baidu X-lab); Zhi Wang (Florida State University); Tao Wei (Baidu X-lab) | Ji Liu (North Carolina State University); Gregory Byrd (North Carolina State University); Huiyang Zhou (North Carolina State University) | |
10:40 - 11:00 AM | MERR: Improving Security of Persistent Memory Objects via Efficient Memory Exposure Reduction and Randomization | Towards Efficient Superconducting Quantum Processor Architecture Design |
Yuanchao Xu (North Carolina State University); Yan Solihin (University of Central Florida); Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University) | Gushu Li (University of California, Santa Barbara); Yufei Ding (University of California, Santa Barbara); Yuan Xie (University of California, Santa Barbara) | |
11:00 - 11:15 AM | Break | |
11:15 - 12:15 PM | Storage — Cache is the answer, what is the question? | Memory management — I forgot. |
Session Chair: Jing Li (Wisconsin) | Session Chair: Kathryn McKinley (Google) | |
Slack channel: #storage | Slack channel: #memory_management | |
11:15 - 11:35 AM | SAC: A Co-Design Cache Algorithm for Emerging SMR-based High-Density Disks | Elastic Cuckoo Page Tables: Rethinking Virtual Memory Translation for Parallelism |
Diansen Sun (School of Information, Renmin University of China); Yunpeng Chai (School of Information, Renmin ) | Dimitrios Skarlatos (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Apostolos Kokolis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Tianyin Xu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) | |
11:35 - 11:55 AM | Fair Write Attribution and Allocation for Consolidated Flash Cache | NeuMMU: Architectural Support for Efficient Address Translations in Neural Processing Units |
Wonil Choi (Pennsylvania State University); Bhuvan Urgaonkar (Pennsylvania State University); Mahmut Kandemir (Pennsylvania State University); Myoungsoo Jung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); David Evans (Samsung Semiconductor) | Bongjoon Hyun (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Youngeun Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Yujeong Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); John Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology); Minsoo Rhu (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology) | |
11:55 - 12:15 PM | FlatStore: An Efficient Log-Structured Key-Value Storage Engine for Persistent Memory | Safecracker: Leaking Secrets through Compressed Caches |
Youmin Chen (Tsinghua University); Youyou Lu (Tsinghua University); Fan Yang (Tsinghua University); Qing Wang (Tsinghua University); Yang Wang (The Ohio State University); Jiwu Shu (Tsinghua University) | Po-An Tsai (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Andres Sanchez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Christopher Fletcher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Daniel Sanchez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | |
12:15 - 1:15 PM | Lunch | |
1:15 - 2:35 PM | Persistence and correctness — Or... persistent correctness? | Accelerators — Holding hands! |
Session Chair: Irene Zhang (Microsoft) | Session Chair: Timothy Rogers (Purdue) | |
Slack channel: #persistence_and_correctness | Slack channel: #accelerators | |
1:15 - 1:35 PM | Effective Concurrency Testing for Distributed Systems | Optimus Prime: Accelerating Data Transformation in Servers |
Xinhao Yuan (Columbia University); Junfeng Yang (Columbia University) | Arash Pourhabibi (EcoCloud, EPFL); Siddharth Gupta (EcoCloud, EPFL); Hussein Kassir (Zurich Instruments); Mark Sutherland (EcoCloud, EPFL); Zilu Tian (EcoCloud, EPFL); Mario Paulo Drumond (EcoCloud, EPFL); Babak Falsafi (EcoCloud, EPFL); Christoph Koch (EcoCloud, EPFL) | |
1:35 - 1:55 PM | HMC: Model Checking for Hardware Memory Models | The TrieJax Architecture: Accelerating Graph Operations Through Relational Joins |
Michalis Kokologiannakis (MPI-SWS); Viktor Vafeiadis (MPI-SWS) | Oren Kalinsky (Technion Israel Institute of Technology); Benny Kimelfeld (Technion Israel Institute of Technology); Yoav Etsion (Technion Israel Institute of Technology) | |
1:55 - 2:15 PM | Lazy Release Persistency | IIU: Specialized Architecture for Inverted Index Search |
Mahesh Dananjaya (University of Edinburgh); Vasilis Gavrielatos (University of Edinburgh); Arpit Joshi (Intel); Vijay Nagarajan (University of Edinburgh) | Jun Heo (Seoul National University); Jaeyeon Won (Seoul National University); Yejin Lee (Seoul National University); Shivam Bharuka (Facebook, Inc. & Seoul National University); Jaeyoung Jang (Sungkyunkwan University); Tae Jun Ham (Seoul National University); Jae Lee (Seoul National University) | |
2:15 - 2:35 PM | Cross-Failure Bug Detection in Persistent Memory Programs | Chronos: Efficient Speculative Parallelism for Accelerators |
Sihang Liu (University of Virginia); Korakit Seemakhupt (University of Virginia); Yizhou Wei (University of Virginia); Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan); Aasheesh Kolli (Pennsylvania State University & VMware Research); Samira Khan (University of Virginia) | Maleen Abeydeera (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Daniel Sanchez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | |
2:35 - 2:50 PM | Break | |
2:50 - 4:10 PM | Security with little performance loss — Fast and furious! | SIMT — So many instructions, multiple tricks! |
Session Chair: Christopher Fletcher (UIUC) | Session Chair: Mark Hill (Wisconsin) | |
Slack channel: #security_with_little_performance_loss | Slack channel: #simt | |
2:50 - 3:10 PM | Klotski: Efficient Obfuscated Execution against Controlled-Channel Attacks | Dimensionality-Aware Redundant SIMT Instruction Elimination |
Pan Zhang (Huazhong University of Science and Technology & University of California, Riverside); Chengyu Song (University of California, Riverside); Heng Yin (University of California, Riverside); Deqing Zou (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Elaine Shi (Cornell University); Hai Jin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology) | Tsung Tai Yeh (Purdue University); Roland Green (Purdue University); Timothy Rogers (Purdue University) | |
3:10 - 3:30 PM | The Guardian Council: Parallel Programmable Hardware Security | SwapAdvisor: Pushing Deep Learning Beyond the GPU Memory Limit via Smart Swapping |
Sam Ainsworth (University of Cambridge); Timothy Jones (University of Cambridge) | Chien-Chin Huang (New York University); Gu Jin (New York University); Jinyang Li (New York University) | |
3:30 - 3:50 PM | HEAX: An Architecture for Computing on Encrypted Data | Batch-Aware Unified Memory Management in GPUs for Irregular Workloads |
M. Riazi (University of California, San Diego); Kim Laine (Microsoft Research); Blake Pelton (Microsoft); Wei Dai (Microsoft Research) | Hyojong Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology); Jaewoong Sim (Intel Labs); Prasun Gera (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ramyad Hadidi (Georgia Institute of Technology); Hyesoon Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology) | |
3:50 - 4:10 PM | Evanesco: Architectural Support for Efficient Data Sanitization in Modern Flash-Based Storage Systems | HSM: A Hybrid Slowdown Model for Multitasking GPUs |
Myungsuk Kim (Seoul National University); Jisung Park (ETH Zurich); Geonhee Cho (Seoul National University); Yoona Kim (Seoul National University); Lois Orosa (ETH Zurich); Onur Mutlu (ETH Zurich); Jihong Kim (Seoul National University) | Xia Zhao (Ghent University); Magnus Jahre (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Lieven Eeckhout (Ghent University) | |
4:10 - 4:10 PM | END |